Research 8 min read

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs V4 Flash vs Muse Spark Open: Which Fits Two or Four DGX Sparks?

ai.rs Oct 17, 2026
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs V4 Flash vs Muse Spark Open: Which Fits Two or Four DGX Sparks? illustration

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 appeared on Hugging Face today, 17 October, under the MIT licence, and DeepSeek's API now serves it under the deepseek-flash name; the old deepseek-v4-flash name is retired and routes to it too. DeepSeek calls it "a minor update to DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash" with gains in reasoning, coding, agentic tasks and vision, and shorter outputs. Three weeks ago we sized V4.1 against the two GB10 boxes that run V4-Flash for us and declined the upgrade; yesterday we put Meta's 816B Muse Spark Open through the same harnesses. So the questions today are short: what changed, did it move the fit, and which of the three current candidates belongs on two DGX Sparks, and which on four.

Test rig. The "pair" is DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at NVFP4 with its DSpark drafter on two GB10 workstations, tensor parallel over one 200 Gb cable. V4.1-Flash-1017 ran on DeepSeek's own API today, once at reasoning effort high, the same setting as the September V4.1 run it is compared with, and once at low. Muse Spark Open ran on Together AI's API yesterday at effort low. Sizes are summed from the Hugging Face file listings. Every number is ours unless the section says whose it is.

Same model, retrained

The 1017 checkpoint is the V4.1-Flash we sized in September with new weights in the same tensors. The shard count is the same 48, the byte count is 475.3 GiB against 475.2, and every config field matches: 40 layers, 384 routed experts with 6 active and one shared, 5,120 hidden, Engram lookup tables at layers 1 and 14 with 384 million 4-gram slots each, a 512-wide sparse index, 1M context. Nothing in the fitting question moved. The routed experts are still about 300 GiB at their native 4 bits, which is more than two Sparks hold before a byte of context; four Sparks hold them with room, and the 196B of Engram tables page from NVMe at 2 to 3 ms a step in the community build.

What moved is behaviour, and DeepSeek's card makes one claim we can test: shorter outputs and faster task completion on agentic work.

What DeepSeek reports

These are DeepSeek's numbers from the model card, unverified by us.

benchmark V4.1-Flash V4.1-Flash-1017
Terminal-Bench 4.0 31.2 42.3
DeepSWE v1.1 74.2 77.0
Automation-Bench v1.0.6 54.8 60.5

The card recommends temperature 1.0, top-p 1.0 and a max_tokens of at least 256K, and says the update "reduces task execution time and output length". API pricing is unchanged: $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output at off-peak rates, double at peak.

What we measured: seven repairs, three models

The agent harness gives a model a small broken repository and four tools, list, read, write and run the tests, then counts what a single completion cannot show: whether the tests pass at the end, checked by the harness and not self-reported; how many turns and tool calls it took; whether it ever ran the tests before declaring the job done; wasted re-reads; tokens and reasoning tokens. Seven repositories, from an off-by-one to a stale cache and a misleading stack trace.

Row pair, V4-Flash V4.1-Flash, 25 Sep, high 1017, high 1017, low Muse Spark Open, low
solved 7/7 7/7 7/7 7/7 7/7
mean turns 5.0 4.4 4.3 4.1 5.0
mean tool calls 4.4 4.9 4.6 4.6 4.4
never ran tests · wasted re-reads 0 · 0 0 · 0 0 · 0 0 · 0 0 · 0
output tokens, all seven 3,069 4,151 3,952 2,915 3,672
of which reasoning 0 1,017 831 328 695
wall clock, all seven 59 s 44.5 s 40.3 s 34.1 s 52.9 s

At equal effort, 1017 against its own September run thinks 18% less, answers 5% shorter and finishes 9% sooner, at the same 7/7 and the same turns to a tenth. That is the direction DeepSeek claims, at a size our tasks can barely register. The dial does far more than the retrain: at effort low, 1017 still solves all seven, never skips the tests, and does it in 2,915 tokens with 328 of reasoning, fewer tokens than the pair writes with no reasoning at all, and in the shortest wall time of the five columns. Every column here is 7/7 with no skipped tests and no re-reads, so the harness is saturated on correctness and what it ranks is economy. The pair is the slowest on the clock only because its decode is a desk against a datacentre; the stale-cache task at low needed no reasoning tokens whatsoever.

Per task the picture is the same. The two-file repair is the one that makes every model think: 425 reasoning tokens for 1017, 332 in September, 0 on the pair, all three solved in five turns. The stale-cache task dropped from five turns to four between September and today, and the misleading trace from six tool calls to five. Those are the retrain's gains where seven small repositories can see them; the rest of the saving is the effort setting, which readers running agents on the API control themselves. Terminal-Bench's 31 to 42 is a harder class of task, long sessions in a real shell, and nothing here contradicts it; nothing here confirms it either.

Why an "NVFP4 variant" cannot shrink V4.1

A reader asked whether a 4-bit build of V4.1, like the NVFP4 V4-Flash the pair runs, would bring it to two boxes. No, and the reason is in the shard index. The native checkpoint already stores its experts at 4 bits with FP8 block scales; attention and the dense layers are FP8, and the Engram tables are int8. That is why 763B parameters take 475 GiB and not the 710 that FP8 throughout would give. A Blackwell NVFP4 re-pack would convert the experts' format for the FP4 tensor cores and shave the FP8 attention and dense layers, a few tens of GiB off the 475 at most. It cannot halve anything, because the half that matters is already 4-bit. On four Sparks it would be a speed question, and the community four-Spark build already feeds the native 4-bit experts through the same kernels. Our quantization explainer has the formats; the lesson repeats from the Muse piece: a precision on a model card tells you nothing until you know which tensors it applies to.

The ladder: three models, two box counts

Row DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 Muse Spark Open
parameters 304B, 13B active 763B: 552B backbone + 196B Engram; 8B active prefill, 16B decode 816B, 42B active
released as FP8 by DeepSeek; NVFP4 DSpark build by NVIDIA FP8 attention and dense, 4-bit experts, int8 Engram; 48 shards bf16; NVFP4 by Meta, experts only
weights on disk 155 GiB (NVFP4, running) 475 GiB native 1,531 GiB bf16; 496 GiB NVFP4
KV cache per token 3,514 B 890 B not published; grouped-query attention with 16 KV heads
two Sparks, 208 GiB for the model yes, 2.9M tokens of KV left no, the experts alone exceed it no, 2.4× over
four Sparks, ~416 GiB yes, and barely faster than two yes, Engram paged from NVMe, 81.6 GiB per box in the community build no at NVFP4: 496 GiB plus KV plus bf16 encoders
decode, one stream 33 tok/s prose, 88 structured, on the pair 74 code / 51 math / 38 reasoning on four Sparks, community build of the September V4.1, same shapes about 100 tok/s hosted; NVIDIA's recipe starts at four GB200s
vision no yes, 32-layer encoder yes, plus audio and video
licence MIT MIT Muse Model License

The four-Spark V4.1 row is not ours: it is a community build measured on four DGX Sparks in September, included because it is the only native-precision run of V4.1 on this hardware and because 1017 has the same shapes. The pair's row is production. The Muse row is Together's service and Meta's listings.

The verdict

  • Two Sparks: V4-Flash, and only V4-Flash. It is the one model of the three that fits, and on every harness we own it scores level with the two that do not. The retrain did not change that.
  • Four Sparks: V4-Flash or V4.1-Flash-1017, not Muse. The reason to buy two more boxes has sharpened a little: 890 bytes of KV per token, a 1M context under a gigabyte, native vision, and now an agentic model that thinks a fifth less than it did in September. Whether that is worth two boxes depends on whether your tasks look like Terminal-Bench or like our seven repairs. Ours do not justify it; the September arithmetic on prefill and price still holds.
  • Muse Spark Open is a service at any Spark count. Eight boxes would hold its weights on a fraction of a B200 node's bandwidth. Rent it if you want it.
  • If you already pay for the API, you have 1017 whether you asked or not. Same price, a little less thinking, the same seven out of seven, and at effort low it repairs code in fewer tokens than any model in this table.

Frequently Asked Questions

What changed in DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017? +

The weights, not the model. 1017 has the same 48 shards, 475 GiB and config as the V4.1-Flash released in September: 40 layers, 384 routed experts with 6 active, Engram tables at layers 1 and 14, 1M context. DeepSeek calls it a minor update with gains in reasoning, coding, agentic tasks and vision and shorter outputs, and reports Terminal-Bench 4.0 rising from 31.2 to 42.3. On our seven agentic repairs it solved 7/7 like its predecessor, with 18% fewer reasoning tokens and 5% shorter output at equal effort; at effort low it still solved 7/7 in 2,915 tokens, fewer than V4-Flash on our pair.

Does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 fit two DGX Sparks? +

No. Two GB10 boxes give a model about 208 GiB, and the routed experts of V4.1 alone are about 300 GiB at their native 4-bit precision. Four Sparks hold it, with the 196B Engram lookup tables paged from NVMe; a community build runs it that way at about 74 tokens a second on code. Nothing about 1017 changed these numbers.

Would an NVFP4 version of V4.1 Flash make it fit? +

No. The native checkpoint already stores its experts at 4 bits with FP8 block scales; only attention, the dense layers (FP8) and the Engram tables (int8) are not 4-bit. A Blackwell NVFP4 re-pack would shave a few tens of GiB off 475 at most, because the part that dominates is already 4-bit. That is why 763B parameters take 475 GiB rather than 710.

Which model should run on two DGX Sparks? +

DeepSeek-V4-Flash. It is the only one of the three that fits (155 GiB at NVFP4, leaving a KV pool of 2.9M tokens), and on every harness we own it scores level with V4.1-Flash-1017 and Muse Spark Open, which do not fit.

Which model should run on four DGX Sparks? +

DeepSeek-V4-Flash or V4.1-Flash-1017. V4 is barely faster on four than on two. V4.1 brings 890 bytes of KV per token, native vision and the agentic retrain, at the cost of two more boxes and prefill no faster than the pair's today. Muse Spark Open does not fit four at NVFP4: 496 GiB of weights plus cache against about 416 GiB.

Which API model name serves DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017? +

deepseek-flash on DeepSeek's own API, at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output off-peak, double at peak. The legacy names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are still accepted but route to 1017; the older models are retired.

Wondering if this fits your business?

The benchmarks and architectures we cover here power real production AI assistants. See where your business stands in 2 minutes.

Take the AI Readiness Check
Share: Post Share

Read next