AI News 10 min read

Muse Spark Open 816B: How Much VRAM, and Does It Beat DeepSeek V4 Flash?

ai.rs Oct 16, 2026
Muse Spark Open 816B: How Much VRAM, and Does It Beat DeepSeek V4 Flash? illustration

On 15 October Meta released Muse Spark Open, an 816-billion-parameter mixture-of-experts model with 42B active per token: open weights, a 1M-token context, and text, image, video and audio input. It shares its name with the closed Muse Spark we covered in April, the first model from Meta Superintelligence Labs; Meta's model card does not say how the two relate, and it is the largest open model Meta has published. Together AI serves it free of charge until 18 October at 20:00 Belgrade time, so for three days anyone can put it next to whatever they run at home.

We run DeepSeek-V4-Flash, a 304B MoE, on two GB10 boxes joined by one 200 Gb cable. The question every owner of a box like that asks about a frontier release is the same one: does it make what I own look slow, or stupid? We measured both halves. The memory answer is that Muse Spark Open does not come near a pair of DGX Sparks at any precision Meta publishes. The quality answer is that on every test we own it scores the same as the 304B model that fits.

Test rig. The "pair" is DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at NVFP4 with its DSpark drafter on two GB10 workstations, tensor parallel over one 200 Gb cable; its numbers are our runs of 25 September, the ones that scored the V4.1 decision. Muse Spark Open was reached from a desktop through Together AI's API on 16 October 2026, same prompts, same scoring, reasoning off unless stated. Every number below is ours unless it sits in the section marked as Meta's.

What Meta released

Row Muse Spark Open 816B-A42B
parameters 816B total, 42B active per token
layers 62, every one mixture-of-experts
experts 256 per layer, 8 routed per token
hidden size, heads 8,192; 128 query heads, 16 key-value heads
attention alternating full and 2,048-token sliding window
context 1,048,576 tokens
input text, image, video, audio; a 1.8B vision encoder, an audio encoder at one token per 80 ms
output text
training focus, in Meta's words agentic coding: reading a codebase, writing and debugging code, calling tools
precisions published bf16, 65 shards; NVFP4, 127 shards, Meta's own build
licence Muse Model License

The licence is not Apache or MIT, and Hugging Face files it under "other". The clause that matters: a company with more than $20 million in annual revenue that offers the model as a service has to notify Meta and sign a separate agreement first. Internal use, and products that are not model-as-a-service, are exempt. For most readers that is a free licence; for a hosting company it is a phone call.

How much memory: 496 GB at NVFP4, and why not 417

The pair's GPU allocation is 208 GiB: two 128 GB boxes, minus what the system keeps, is what vLLM can take. Both Muse sizes below are summed from the Hugging Face file listings on 16 October, not estimated.

Row weights fits two GB10s? what holds it
Muse, bf16 as released, 65 shards 1,531 GiB no, 7.4× over Meta's launch notes: four nodes of eight H200s, tensor parallel 32
Muse, FP8 ~816 GiB by arithmetic no, 3.9× over one eight-H200 node, 1,128 GiB
Muse, NVFP4, Meta's own build, 127 shards 496 GiB no, 2.4× over Meta: one B200 node; NVIDIA's Dynamo recipes start at four GB200 or GB300
DeepSeek-V4-Flash, NVFP4, running 155 GiB yes, with 2.9M tokens of KV cache left the pair

Meta's model card puts the floor plainly: 700 GB of VRAM for NVFP4, 2 TB for bf16.

Why 496 and not the 417 GiB that simple scaling gives? V4-Flash at NVFP4 is 0.511 GiB per billion parameters; 816 × 0.511 is 417. Meta's NVFP4 build quantises the experts only. Attention, the two 1.66B-parameter embedding matrices, the 1.8B vision encoder and the audio encoder stay in bf16, and since the experts are 97% of the parameters, the rest adds about 80 GiB. The V4-Flash checkpoint on the pair is quantised more completely, which is part of why 304B fits in 155 GiB. Our quantization explainer covers what NVFP4 does to a weight; the lesson here is that "NVFP4" on a model card does not say which weights.

What else would hold the 496 GiB? A 512 GB Mac Studio takes the weights with almost nothing left for context. Four GB10s give 416 GiB of allocation, still short, and tensor parallel wants a power of two, so the next step is eight boxes: 832 GiB, enough, on a fraction of a B200 node's bandwidth, and the case we made against four boxes applies to eight with more force. The other way round: 208 GiB at the pair's density holds about 400B parameters with room for context; at Meta's experts-only density, nearer 340B. A "Muse that fits two DGX Sparks" would be a model of well under half the parameters, and whether that costs quality is not something the tests below can show, because the 304B model already saturates them.

The same four tests, and a tie

These are the harnesses that scored the V4.1 decision in September, unchanged: ten coding tasks run against hidden tests, sixteen Serbian recall facts, five false-premise traps with nothing to recall, three deep explanations against a 30-fact checklist, six Serbian prose prompts, and seven broken repositories to repair with four tools and the tests re-run by the harness. Muse ran with reasoning off; the agent run used reasoning on low, because its tools do not fire with reasoning off.

test pair, V4-Flash Muse Spark Open 816B
coding, 10 tasks with hidden tests 10/10 10/10
Serbian recall, 16 facts 16/16 16/16
false premises caught, 5 traps 5/5, 0 fabricated 5/5, 0 fabricated
deep knowledge, 3 explanations, 30-fact checklist 25/30 27/30
Serbian prose, stops on its own 6/6 6/6
prose, Cyrillic share 0.952 0.954
prose, length accuracy (1.0 = asked length) 0.94 0.97
agent repair, 7 broken repos 7/7 7/7
agent, mean seconds per task 8.4 7.6
decode through the prose harness 28 tok/s 84 tok/s*

* The speed is a property of the service, not of the model. Together serves Muse from Blackwell racks, and NVIDIA's smallest recipe for it is four GB200 or GB300 GPUs: hardware that costs an order of magnitude more than the two GB10 boxes on the other side of the table. The 3× says what a rack buys over a desk, not that an 816B model decodes faster than a 304B one.

A tie on everything that is pass or fail. The two scales lean to Muse by a little: it covered 10/10 on the Enigma explanation where the pair had 9/10, and both missed the same two H.265 facts, the quadtree split and the encoding cost. On length, the pair's argument essay stopped at 60% of the asked length and its business letter ran to 140%; Muse landed every prose task within 16% of the ask. Both are within what one rerun would move, since the deep set is three questions and the prose set is six.

Reading the answers rather than counting them: Muse's explanations are the more engineer-shaped. Its H.265 answer opens with block sizes and the 35 intra-prediction modes in numbered sections; the pair's opens with the standards bodies and the year. The pair's prose is warmer, and it ends a legal summary with advice where Muse ends with the summary. Both wrote clean Cyrillic and both drifted to Latin on the technical prompt, in the same place. Both refused every false premise in plain Serbian.

Every one of these tests is saturated by both models, so none of them can rank the two. What they establish is the absence of a gap: a free 816B model, run on at least four GB200-class GPUs, does not score above the 304B one in a box on a desk. Whether it would pull ahead on a harder set is open; this set is what we had, and it was built to find differences between models in this class.

What precision did we test?

Unknown, and that is a finding. Together's model page and launch post state the price, the 1M context and the four input modalities, and no precision. Together's general post on its serving says it quantises weights to "FP8, FP4 (nvfp4 or mxfp4), and hybrid precision" and calls the result effectively lossless. Two other launch partners, Baseten and Fireworks, say NVFP4 outright. So the quality numbers above are for Muse as Together serves it, most likely 4-bit or 8-bit experts on Blackwell, against the pair's NVFP4 V4-Flash: a like-for-like comparison of two quantised deployments, not of Muse at bf16. If you benchmark a hosted model, ask the host what precision you are paying for; three of the four partners here answered, in public, and the fourth did not.

What the endpoint is like

Measured from a desktop on 16 October; the asterisk is the same one as above, a rack against two boxes:

Row measured
decode, prose about 100 tok/s on a direct call; 84 tok/s through the prose harness, on hardware an order of magnitude dearer than the pair*
time to first token 0.35 s
8 parallel short calls all answered in 0.5 to 0.7 s, no rate-limit header returned
context, from the models endpoint 1,048,576 tokens
Serbian Cyrillic clean; the same Latin drift on the technical prompt as the pair
tool calling fires with reasoning on, 45 to 69 reasoning tokens on a weather question; with reasoning off it writes "sačekaj trenutak" and calls nothing

Four things that bit, and what to do about each:

  1. Reasoning is on by default and not shy. Given room, a 350-word story prompt thinks for 2,400 to 2,900 tokens before writing the first word, 33 seconds; a two-sentence question thinks for 400, 5 seconds. reasoning_effort: low and medium change nothing on prose, minimal is rejected by the chat template, and Muse's own reasoning_strength dial, passed through chat_template_kwargs, makes it worse: 6,000 tokens and no story. Only reasoning_effort: "none" turns it off, and then the story arrives in 5.7 seconds and loses nothing on these tests. A "think briefly" system note cuts the thinking by a third, no more. If you keep reasoning on, add about 4,000 tokens to your max_tokens so the thinking does not eat the answer; a 600-token budget plus that allowance returned a complete 351-word story after 2,836 reasoning tokens.
  2. Streaming is broken on this endpoint. With stream: true the answer arrives inside reasoning_content behind the raw template tokens to=user<|message|>, and content stays empty whatever the effort setting. Non-streaming replies are clean. Make one plain request and show it when it lands.
  3. Send a User-Agent. Cloudflare in front of the API answers Python's default agent with 403 "error code: 1010". Anything with a named agent passes.
  4. The free period ends without a name change. The -promo model name keeps working after 18 October at 20:00 Belgrade time and starts billing. Anything that calls it unattended should know the date.

Together's prices and Meta's numbers, for the record

The figures in this section are the vendors', not ours.

After the free window Together bills $1.25 per million input tokens, $4.25 per million output, $0.15 for cached input, for the same deployment under the same name without the promo suffix. For scale, DeepSeek's own API lists V4-Pro at $1.32 in and $3.96 out at peak hours. Muse is priced like a hosted frontier model with a 1M context and image input; nothing here tested V4-Pro, and nothing here says Muse is better than it.

Meta's model card reports JobBench 61.8, GPQA Diamond 89.0, DeepSWE 1.1 60 and Terminal-Bench 2.1 76.4, unverified by us, and recommends temperature 1.0, top-p 1.0 and reasoning_effort high or xhigh. Our harness runs were at reasoning off, the opposite end of that dial, so Meta's numbers and ours measure different settings of the same model. The point of ours was to see what a tie looks like at the speed people actually use a chat model, and with reasoning on the answers were not better, only later.

The verdict

  • For an owner of two DGX Sparks, or one: there is nothing to upgrade to. Muse Spark Open does not fit at any published precision, and on every test we own it does not beat the 304B model that does.
  • For three days it is free to compare, and worth an afternoon: ask the same question of both and read the answers side by side. Turn reasoning off for prose, leave it on for tools.
  • "Open" here means weights you can download, a licence with a revenue clause, and a floor of 700 GB of VRAM. It is a service you rent, or a model for a lab, not a model for a desk.
  • The number to keep is 2.4×: that is how far Meta's own 4-bit build overshoots the largest memory the GB10 class offers, and it is why the comparison is to a service, not to a box.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much VRAM does Muse Spark Open 816B need? +

Meta's model card gives a floor of 700 GB of VRAM for the NVFP4 build and 2 TB for bf16. The weights alone, summed from the Hugging Face file listings, are 496 GiB at NVFP4 (Meta's own build, experts quantised, attention and encoders left in bf16) and 1,531 GiB at bf16. FP8 would be about 816 GiB. Context and KV cache come on top.

Can Muse Spark Open run on a DGX Spark, or on two? +

No. Two GB10 boxes give a model about 208 GiB after the system's share, and Meta's smallest published build is 496 GiB, 2.4 times that. Four boxes give 416 GiB, still short; eight would hold the weights on a fraction of a B200 node's bandwidth. NVIDIA's own serving recipes start at four GB200 or GB300 GPUs, and Meta's launch notes run NVFP4 on one B200 node.

Is Muse Spark Open better than DeepSeek V4 Flash? +

Not on anything we can measure. On the four harnesses that DeepSeek-V4-Flash passed on our two GB10 boxes, Muse scored the same on every pass-or-fail test: 10/10 code, 16/16 Serbian recall, 5/5 false premises, 7/7 agent repairs. It led by two facts on three deep-knowledge questions and hit the asked prose length more closely. Every test is saturated by both, so they show the absence of a gap, not a ranking.

What does Muse Spark Open cost on Together AI? +

Free until 18 October 2026 at 20:00 Belgrade time (12:00 Pacific) under the promo model name, which keeps working after that and starts billing. Together's listed price is $1.25 per million input tokens, $4.25 per million output and $0.15 for cached input. Together does not state the precision it serves; two other launch partners say NVFP4.

What licence does Muse Spark Open use? +

The Muse Model License, filed on Hugging Face as 'other'. Internal use and products that are not model-as-a-service are allowed. A company with more than $20 million in annual revenue that offers the model as a service must notify Meta and enter a separate written agreement first.

How do I turn off reasoning on Muse Spark Open? +

Send reasoning_effort set to "none". It is on by default and thinks for 2,400 to 2,900 tokens before a 350-word story; low and medium change nothing on prose, minimal is rejected by the chat template, and the model's own reasoning_strength dial makes it longer. Tool calling needs reasoning on, so use low for agent work and add about 4,000 tokens to max_tokens for the thinking.

What does this mean for your business?

New models drop every month. The real question is whether the underlying capability fits your business. Find out in 2 minutes.

Take the AI Readiness Check
Share: Post Share

Read next